Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2001 Programs


Members Programs Club Collect Club Projects Committees Membership News Links Archive


 


All meeting begin at 3:30pm unless stated otherwise.

 

  • October 9, 2001

  • Safety
  • Leader - Ann Allred
  • Report from the Federation Counselor
  • Program - Disaster Training - Paula Woods
  • Mrs. Woods has attended several seminars to formulate plans should a disaster strike our area.
  • Hostesses - Doris Rose Crenshaw and Lisa Paschall

 

  • October 23, 2001

  • 6:30pm
  • Family Night Covered Dish
  • Family Living
  • Invocation
  • Leader - Loretta Boyd
  • Update on NEDC by Tom Horn
  • Hostess - Paulette Fenoglio

 

  • November 13, 2001

  • Economic Development
  • Field Trip to the Spanish Fort Furniture Company
  • Report of the Federation Counselor
  • Project - Gifts for the State Hospital
  • Hostess - Betty Brasier
  •  

 

  • December 11, 2001

  • Home Life
  • Christmas Program with American Christmas Songs
  • Leader - Frances Sewell
  • Hostesses - Carol Luton and Linda Mesler

 

  • January 8, 2002

  • Education 
  • Business Meeting
  • Leader - Suzanne Storey
  • Video - Tasha Tudor
  • Hostesses - AlaMae Bailey and Paula Woods

 

  • January 22, 2002

  • International Affairs
  • Leader - Jean Yager
  • Janet Morgan tells about her life in India
  • Hostesses - Jeannine Fitts and Frances Sewell

 

  • February 12, 2002

  • Literacy
  • Leader - Lisa Paschall
  • Book Review by Frances Waters of Flowers are for Love 
  • Stories for Valentine's Day
  • Hostesses - Penny Nowell and Betty Gerhard

 

  • February 26, 2002

  • Home Life
  • Leader - To Be Announced
  • Book Review by Jeannine Fitts of Come To The Table
  • Hostesses - Jean Yager and Ann Nelson

 

  • March 12, 2002

  • Leader - Bonnie McKee
  • Book Review by Betty Gerhard of Women on the Range
  • Project - Donation to Tales and Trails Museum
  • Hostess - Loretta Boyd

 

  • March 26, 2002

  • Education
  • Leader - Linda Mesler and Lynn Prugel
  • A journey through customs of tea drinking from all over the world.
  • Project - Donation to Senior Citizens
  • Hostesses - Prances Water and Ann Allred

 

  • April 9, 2002

  • Art
  • Leader - Paulette Fenoglio
  • The Art of Thomas Kincade presented by Barbara Waters
  • Project - Donation to the Nocona Public Library
  • Hostess - Lynn Prugel

 

  • April 23, 2002

  • Conservation
  • Leader - Betty Brasier
  • Who named the Daisy? Who Named the Rose with Penny Nowell
  • Hostesses - Clarice Whiteside and Bonnie McKee

 

  • May 14, 2002

  • Installation of Officers by Clarice Whiteside
  • Tour of The Williams Farmhouse Restoration by Ella Williams
  • Project - Scholarships to High School Seniors
  • Hostess - Suzanne Storey
  • Club dues and due at this meeting

 
Home Up Search
Web Design by Suzanne Storey
For problems or questions 
regarding this web contact StoreyL
Last updated: October 10, 2002.